Is Miniature Marshmallows Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • artificial and natural flavour
  • corn dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, airy bites offer a soft, pillowy texture that dissolves into hot beverages and toasts, commonly used as hot-cocoa toppers, baking mix-ins, and cereal additions; reviewers frequently note consistent sweetness, convenient bite-size portions, occasional stickiness in storage, and usefulness for craft projects and desserts, seasonal treats, party garnishes, and s'mores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN DEXTROSE, WATER, GELATIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR.

Check Miniature Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Miniature Marshmallows is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCookingTopping