Is Minor's Chicken Base, Seasoned Chicken Paste with No Added MSG, 1 Lb Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Meat Including Natural Chicken Juices, Salt, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Proteins (Corn, And Wheat Gluten, Soy), Dried Whey, Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Disodium Inosinate/disodium Guanylate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Dextrose, Natural Extractives Of Turmeric And Annatto

Check Minor's Chicken Base, Seasoned Chicken Paste with No Added MSG, 1 Lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Minor's Chicken Base, Seasoned Chicken Paste with No Added MSG, 1 Lb is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepTopping