Is Mint Chip Greek Yogurt Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • nonfat greek yogurt
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Allulose, Water, Cream, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Syrup, Egg Yolks, Nonfat Greek Yogurt (Nonfat Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cultures), Olive Oil, Chicory Root Fiber, Peppermint Oil, Coconut Oil, Spirulina Extract (For Color), Turmeric (For Color), Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Monk Fruit Extract, Cocoa Butter, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavors, Unsweetened Chocolate, Skim Milk Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Cultures.

Check Mint Chip Greek Yogurt Bars against your own diets in the app.