Is MINT CHIP ICE CREAM, MINT CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cream
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • chocolate flavored chips

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Buttermilk, Whey, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Chips (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Skim Milk, Sugar, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Redistilled Oil Of Peppermint, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Citrate, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Annatto For Color, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Contains: Milk, Soy

Check MINT CHIP ICE CREAM, MINT CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MINT CHIP ICE CREAM, MINT CHIP is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingTopping