Is Mint Chip Ice Cream Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavour
- mono & diglycerides
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Milk, Fresh Cream, Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Glucose, Milk Solids, Modified Milk, Mono & Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Colour, Contains: Milk, Soy, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Wheat, Sulphites
Check Mint Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mint Chip Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mint Chip Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


