No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is MINT CHIP MINT FLAVORED WITH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, MINT CHIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, MALTITOL SYRUP, WATER, POLYDEXTROSE, MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLYCERIN, COCONUT OIL, WHEY, LESS THAN 2% OF: SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, COCOA BUTTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, MILK, SUCRALOSE.

Check MINT CHIP MINT FLAVORED WITH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, MINT CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? MINT CHIP MINT FLAVORED WITH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, MINT CHIP | Spoonful