Is Mint Chip Non-Dairy Ice Cream (Frozen) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk, Cashew Base (Cashews, Filtered Water), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Coconut Oil, Dark Chocolate (Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Filtered Water, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Pure Peppermint Oil, Guar Gum, Contains: Cashew, Coconut

Check Mint Chip Non-Dairy Ice Cream (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mint Chip Non-Dairy Ice Cream (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking
Soy Free? Mint Chip Non-Dairy Ice Cream (Frozen) | Spoonful