Is MINT CHIP ORGANIC LOW FAT ICE CREAM, MINT CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • non fat milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • milk protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*NON FAT MILK, *SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER, *EGG YOLK, *MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, *ERYTHRITOL, *CANE SUGAR, *CREAM, *SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (*CANE SUGAR, *UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, *COCOA BUTTER, *VANILLA EXTRACT), *PEPPERMINT EXTRACT, *LOCUST BEAN GUM, *VANILLA EXTRACT, *GUAR GUM, *SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, *MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.

Check MINT CHIP ORGANIC LOW FAT ICE CREAM, MINT CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast