Is MINT CHOCOLATE ALMONDS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • cultured whey
  • whole milk powder
  • natural peppermint flavor
  • yogurt powder
  • vanilla yogurt coating
  • chocolate liquor soy lecithin
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR SOY LECITHIN - (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN - (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), VANILLA YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK), WHEY POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA.), ALMONDS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C YELLOW 5 LAKE, FD&C BLUE 1 LAKE), AND NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR.

Check MINT CHOCOLATE ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing