Is Mint Chocolate Bar (Case) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural lemon flavour

natural lemon flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DATES, CASHEWS, ALMONDS, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check Mint Chocolate Bar (Case) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mint Chocolate Bar (Case) is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsFortinos

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
CitrusFruityTart
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Mint Chocolate Bar (Case) | Spoonful