Is MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED CHIPS IN MINT REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • chocolate flavored chips
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Buttermilk, Whey, Cream, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Chocolate Flavored Chips (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla), Contains 2% Or Less Of Redistilled Oil Of Peppermint, Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Contains Milk, Soy, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Peanuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts

Check MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED CHIPS IN MINT REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED CHIPS IN MINT REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeJewel-Osco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED CHIPS IN MINT REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP | Spoonful