Is MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MALTITOL, SUGAR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, GELATIN [BOVINE], SORBITOL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, AND COCOA BUTTER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, WATER, BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO ESTERS, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, BAKING SODA, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TAPIOCA STARCH, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, WHEY, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NATURAL TOCOPHEROLS, SILICON DIOXIDE, ALMOND, PEANUT, AND SUCRALOSE.
Check MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


