Is MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic egg yolks
  • pasteurized organic condensed skim milk
  • pasteurized organic cream
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic chocolate liquor
  • organic chocolate chunks

organic egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, PASTEURIZED ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, PASTEURIZED ORGANIC CONDENSED SKIM MILK, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC PEPPERMINT EXTRACT.

Check MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking