Is MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • milk

nonfat dry milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Erythritol, Milk Protein Concentrate, Chocolate Chips Maltitol, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Swirl Maltitol Syrup, Water, Glycerin, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate And Sorbic Acid ), Tagatose, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Maltitol, Stabilizer Mono- And Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Vanilla Flavor, Monk Fruit Extract, Peppermint Oil, Xanthan Gum, Stevia Leaf Extract, Flavor, Milk, Flavor

Check MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking