Is MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP IN MILK CHOCOLATE PIECES, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • milkfat
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate cookie crumb
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • milk chocolate

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, unsweetened chocolate, nonfat dry milk, milkfat, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), natural vanilla extract), white confectionery coating (sugar, palm kernel oil and palm oil , whey powder, nonfat milk powder, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), vanilla), sugar, palm kernel oil, chocolate cookie crumb (unbleached unenriched wheat flour, sugar, canola oil, cocoa processed with alkali, salt, sodium bicarbonate), less than 1% of coloring (turmeric oleoresin, spirulina), gum acacia, carnauba wax, organic peppermint oil, soy lecithin, fair trade certified tm sustainably sourced palm kernel oil and palm oil

Check MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP IN MILK CHOCOLATE PIECES, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP IN MILK CHOCOLATE PIECES, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsCentral Market

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping