Is MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP MINT FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • cream
  • milkfat
  • skim milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
milkfat
skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS), WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC EXTRACT, BLUE 1.

Check MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP MINT FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking