Is MINT CHOCOLATE CHUNK ICE CREAM WITH HIDDEN SPINACH, MINT CHOCOLATE CHUNK WITH HIDDEN SPINACH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic nonfat milk powder
  • organic cream
  • organic chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cream, Organic Chocolate Chips (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Nonfat Milk Powder, Organic Eggs, Organic Spinach, Organic Mint Extract, Organic Inulin, Organic Locust Bean Gum.

Check MINT CHOCOLATE CHUNK ICE CREAM WITH HIDDEN SPINACH, MINT CHOCOLATE CHUNK WITH HIDDEN SPINACH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MINT CHOCOLATE CHUNK ICE CREAM WITH HIDDEN SPINACH, MINT CHOCOLATE CHUNK WITH HIDDEN SPINACH is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking