Is Mint Chocolate ice cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- butter oil
- partially reconstituted whey powder
- milk
- reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
sweetened condensed skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate, Glucose syrup, Partially reconstituted whey powder (milk), Sugar, Coconut oil, Chocolate flakes (4%) (sugar, cocoa mass, fat reduced cocoa powder, butter oil (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), Water, Mini chocolate curls (2%) (sugar, cocoa mass, fat reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithins)), Fat reduced cocoa powder, Cocoa mass, Sweetened condensed skimmed milk, Tapioca starch, Emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Invert sugar syrup, Stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum), Salt, Safflower concentrate, Spirulina, Flavouring, Colour (carotenes).
Check Mint Chocolate ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mint Chocolate ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


