Is Mint Chocolate Protein Powder Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • grass-fed collagen

grass-fed collagen

Dietitian note

Collagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Grass-Fed Non-Denatured Whey Protein Isolate, Coconut Milk*, Cacao*, Pea Protein*, Pumpkin Seed Protein*, Grass-Fed Collagen, Chia Seed Protein*, Sea Salt, Stevia Leaf*, Monk Fruit*, Peppermint Oil*

Check Mint Chocolate Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie