Is Mint Crème Filled Belgian Dark Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • evaporated milk
  • milk powder
  • dextrose
  • lecithins

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (67%) (Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)), Glucose Syrup, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), Evaporated Milk, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Dextrose, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Rapeseed, Soya), Peppermint Powder, Preservative: Sorbic Acid.

Check Mint Crème Filled Belgian Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
MintSweetRichCreamy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertGift