Is Mint Creme Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
dark chocolate (65%) (cocoa mass*, sugar, cocoa butter*, emulsifier: lecithins (sunflower), vanilla extract), mint crème filling (35%) (šugar, glucose syrup, water, invert sugar syrup, peppermint oil), dark chocolate contains cocoa šolids 50% mini̇mum, *rainforest alliance certified m, find out more at ra,org, allergy advice: may contain peanuts, nuts and milk, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, no artifical colours, flavourings or preservatives, 150ge
Check Mint Creme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mint Creme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


