Is MINT FUDGE ROUND SAMMIES ICE CREAM SANDWICH, MINT FUDGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • bittersweet chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk
bittersweet chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: MILK*, CREAM*, CANE SUGAR*, FUDGE* (WATER, SUGAR*, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE* (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE*, CANE SUGAR*, COCOA BUTTER*, NON-GMO SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT*), COCOA* (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BUTTER* (CREAM*, SALT), TAPIOCA STARCH*, NATURAL FLAVOR*, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM*), TAPIOCA SYRUP*, TAPIOCA STARCH*, PEPPERMINT EXTRACT*, GUAR GUM*, SOY LECITHIN*, LOCUST BEAN GUM*, XANTHAN GUM. COOKIE WAFERS: WHEAT FLOUR*, CANE SUGAR*, PALM OIL*, CARAMEL COLOR*, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA* (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CANE SYRUP*, SOY LECITHIN*, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR*.

Check MINT FUDGE ROUND SAMMIES ICE CREAM SANDWICH, MINT FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go