Is Masterfoods Mint Jelly Sauce 290g Vegan?

Description
A glossy, smooth mint jelly with a pronounced sweet mint flavor and spreadable, gel-like texture, commonly served alongside roast lamb, cold meats, and as a condiment or glaze. Reviewers praise its convenience and pairing with lamb but sometimes note it can be overly sweet or occasionally have an artificial aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A glossy, smooth mint jelly with a pronounced sweet mint flavor and spreadable, gel-like texture, commonly served alongside roast lamb, cold meats, and as a condiment or glaze. Reviewers praise its convenience and pairing with lamb but sometimes note it can be overly sweet or occasionally have an artificial aftertaste.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Food Acids (acetic, Citric, Sodium Citrate), Thickener (pectin), Salt, Mint 0.5%, Vegetable Oil, Colour (chlorophyll-copper Complex, Riboflavin), Mint Extracts. En:gluten
Check Masterfoods Mint Jelly Sauce 290g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Masterfoods Mint Jelly Sauce 290g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Masterfoods Mint Jelly Sauce 290g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


