Is Mint Lentils Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- manufacture in a facility that processes milk
- dairy
- lecithin
manufacture in a facility that processes milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Natural Coloring, Artificial Coloring, Gum Arabic, Corn Syrup, Lecithin, Natural Oil Of Peppermint,allergy Information: Manufacture In A Facility That Processes Milk, Hazelnuts, Almonds, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Dairy And Wheat Productsthis Product Is Kosher Certified
Check Mint Lentils against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mint Lentils in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mint Lentils is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


