Is MINT MELTAWAYS CHOCOLATE CENTER, MINT MELTAWAYS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk
- pure milk & dark chocolate
- glyceryl-lacto esters of fatty acids
- butter oil
- chocolate liquor processed with alkali
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PURE MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL & COTTONSEED OILS), COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, DISTILLED PEPPERMINT OIL, GLYCERYL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check MINT MELTAWAYS CHOCOLATE CENTER, MINT MELTAWAYS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINT MELTAWAYS CHOCOLATE CENTER, MINT MELTAWAYS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


