Is MINT MELTAWAYS, MINT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • milk chocolate
  • glyceryl-lacto esters of fatty acids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SKIM MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR-BASED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK, MILK, PALM OIL, GLYCERYL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS AND SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT), PALM OIL, PEPPERMINT OIL, YELLOW 5 BLUE 1.

Check MINT MELTAWAYS, MINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go