Is MINT MELTAWAYS, MINT Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skim milk
- semi-sweet chocolate
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SKIM MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR-BASED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK, MILK, PALM OIL, GLYCERYL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS AND SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT), PALM OIL, PEPPERMINT OIL, YELLOW 5 BLUE 1.
Check MINT MELTAWAYS, MINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINT MELTAWAYS, MINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


