Is MINT PATTIES PEPPERMINT ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH FUDGE AND DARK CHOCOLATY MINT CUPS, MINT PATTIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • whey powder
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • calcium sulfate
  • 2% of natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, FUDGE SWIRL (SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DARK PEPPERMINT CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, OIL OF PEPPERMINT, SALT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check MINT PATTIES PEPPERMINT ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH FUDGE AND DARK CHOCOLATY MINT CUPS, MINT PATTIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking