Is Mint Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TARRAGON FLAVOURED WHITE WINE VINEGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, SUGAR, DRIED MINT LEAVES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CONCENTRATED WATERMELON AND HUITO JUICES (FOR COLOR), BETA CAROTENE.

Check Mint Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mint Sauce is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City Market

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
HerbaceousTangyVinegarySweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingSide Dish