Is MINTY CHOCOLATE CHIP FROZEN LOW FAT YOGURT, MINTY CHOCOLATE CHIP Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cultured pasteurized organic nonfat milk, organic sugar, organic chocolate chips (organic sugar, organic chocolate liquor, organic cocoa butter, soy lecithin, organic natural vanilla flavor), organic cocoa, organic rice syrup, organic whey protein concentrate, organic carob bean gum, organic guar gum, natural flavor, organic natural vanilla flavor, contains live active culture (s, thermophilus, l, bulgaricus, l, acidophilus, bifidus, l, casei)

Check MINTY CHOCOLATE CHIP FROZEN LOW FAT YOGURT, MINTY CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MINTY CHOCOLATE CHIP FROZEN LOW FAT YOGURT, MINTY CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go