This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Minute Maid Aguas Frescas Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

This beverage delivers bright, sweet strawberry flavor with a smooth, lightly pulpy texture. Consumers commonly enjoy it chilled, over ice, or mixed into cocktails and mocktails; it’s also served with Mexican cuisine or at gatherings. Reviews frequently note authentic fruit taste, convenience, occasional remarks about sweetness level and preferences too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURE FILTERED WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, STRAWBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID (FOR TARTNESS), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT TASTE), FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), SUCRALOSE.

Check Minute Maid Aguas Frescas Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTartAcidic
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Minute Maid Aguas Frescas Strawberry | Spoonful