Is Minute Maid Juice Drink Fruit Punch - 6-16.9 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerol ester of rosin
- natural flavors
glycerol ester of rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Contains Pure Filtered Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Pear, Pineapple,ange Juices From Concentrate, Less Than 0,5% Of: Passionfruit Juice From Concentrate, Citric Acid (Provides Tartness), Sugar, Natural Flavors, Modified Cornstarch, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate And Sodium Hexametaphosphate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Taste), Red 40, Green 3, Contains Pure Filtered Water, Green 3
Check Minute Maid Juice Drink Fruit Punch - 6-16.9 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minute Maid Juice Drink Fruit Punch - 6-16.9 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Ocean Spray Diet Cranberry Diet Juice Drink, 64 Fl. Oz.
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Ocean Spray® Cran-Grape® Cranberry Grape Juice Drink, 64 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
Minute Maid Juice Drink Fruit Punch - 6-16.9 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


