Is Minute Maid Juice Premium Orange Original Calcium & Vitamin D Cartons - 59 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright citrus flavor and a smooth, slightly pulpy texture make this juice a common breakfast beverage, smoothie base, mixer for cocktails, and ingredient in baking. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste, convenient resealable cartons, generous portion size, and suitability for families, while opinions vary on pulp level and perceived sweetness variation.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium phosphate
- vitamin d3
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Bright citrus flavor and a smooth, slightly pulpy texture make this juice a common breakfast beverage, smoothie base, mixer for cocktails, and ingredient in baking. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste, convenient resealable cartons, generous portion size, and suitability for families, while opinions vary on pulp level and perceived sweetness variation.
Ingredients
Orange Juice From Concentrate (100%) with an Excellent Source of Calcium & Vitamin D Contains Pure Filtered Water, Premium Concentrated Orange Juice, Less than 1% of: Calcium Phosphate (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Orange Juice), and Calcium Lactate (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Orange Juice) (Calcium Sources), Vitamin D3 (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Orange Juice).
Check Minute Maid Juice Premium Orange Original Calcium & Vitamin D Cartons - 59 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minute Maid Juice Premium Orange Original Calcium & Vitamin D Cartons - 59 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade Fruit Juice Drink
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice No Pulp
Tropicana Pure Premium Original Orange Juice No Pulp 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Minute Maid Premium Orange Juice Pulp Free Chilled - 59 Fl. Oz.
Minute Maid 100% Orange Juice, 10 Fl. Oz., 6 Count
Where to buy
Minute Maid Juice Premium Orange Original Calcium & Vitamin D Cartons - 59 Fl. Oz. is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


