Is Minute Maid Juice Premium Orange Original Calcium & Vitamin D Cartons - 59 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Bright citrus flavor and a smooth, slightly pulpy texture make this juice a common breakfast beverage, smoothie base, mixer for cocktails, and ingredient in baking. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste, convenient resealable cartons, generous portion size, and suitability for families, while opinions vary on pulp level and perceived sweetness variation.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d3
- calcium sources
- calcium lactate
- calcium phosphate
- +1 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright citrus flavor and a smooth, slightly pulpy texture make this juice a common breakfast beverage, smoothie base, mixer for cocktails, and ingredient in baking. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste, convenient resealable cartons, generous portion size, and suitability for families, while opinions vary on pulp level and perceived sweetness variation.
Ingredients
Orange Juice From Concentrate (100%) with an Excellent Source of Calcium & Vitamin D Contains Pure Filtered Water, Premium Concentrated Orange Juice, Less than 1% of: Calcium Phosphate (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Orange Juice), and Calcium Lactate (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Orange Juice) (Calcium Sources), Vitamin D3 (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Orange Juice).
Check Minute Maid Juice Premium Orange Original Calcium & Vitamin D Cartons - 59 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minute Maid Juice Premium Orange Original Calcium & Vitamin D Cartons - 59 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade Fruit Juice Drink
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice No Pulp
Tropicana Pure Premium Original Orange Juice No Pulp 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Minute Maid Premium Orange Juice Pulp Free Chilled - 59 Fl. Oz.
Minute Maid 100% Orange Juice, 10 Fl. Oz., 6 Count
Where to buy
Minute Maid Juice Premium Orange Original Calcium & Vitamin D Cartons - 59 Fl. Oz. is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


