Is Minute Maid® Orange Juice Calcium + Vitamin D Frozen Concentrate 295 mL Can Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • tricalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

tricalcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated Orange Juice, Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Lactate, Monocalcium Phosphate (Calcium Sources), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3)

Check Minute Maid® Orange Juice Calcium + Vitamin D Frozen Concentrate 295 mL Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Minute Maid® Orange Juice Calcium + Vitamin D Frozen Concentrate 295 mL Can is available at 10 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
CitrusFruityAcidicSweet
Texture
JuicySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie