Is Minute Maid Plus Antioxidants Strawberry Lemonade Bottles - 6-10 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin a
  • natural flavors

vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Filtered Water, Sugar, Lemon, Apple And Strawberry Juices From Concentrate, Less Than 0,5% Of: Natural Flavors, Vitamin A (Beta Carotene), Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Citric Acid (Provides Tartness), Fruit And Vegetable Juice (For Color)

Check Minute Maid Plus Antioxidants Strawberry Lemonade Bottles - 6-10 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Minute Maid Plus Antioxidants Strawberry Lemonade Bottles - 6-10 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

KrogerShopRiteMeijer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweetTart
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go