Is Minute Maid Premium Orange Juice Original Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 128 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Squeezed Orange Juice From Concentrate With Calcium & Vitamin D Contains Pure Filtered Water, Premium Concentrated Orange Juice, Less Than 1% Of: Calcium Phosphate (Not Found In Regular Orange Juice), Calcium Lactate (Not Found In Regular Orange Juice), Calcium Sources, Vitamin D3 (Not Found In Regular Orange Juice)

Check Minute Maid Premium Orange Juice Original Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 128 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Minute Maid Premium Orange Juice Original Calcium & Vitamin D Chilled - 128 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Juice · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweetAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemDrinkingOn The GoSmoothie