Is Minute Maid Pure Squeezed with Calcium and Vitamin D Pulp Free Orange Juice, 52 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium phosphate
- vitamin d3
- calcium phosphate, calcium lactate
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Contains Orange Juice, Less Than 1% Of: Calcium Phosphate And Calcium Lactate (Calcium Sources), Vitamin D3
Check Minute Maid Pure Squeezed with Calcium and Vitamin D Pulp Free Orange Juice, 52 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minute Maid Pure Squeezed with Calcium and Vitamin D Pulp Free Orange Juice, 52 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tropicana Pure Premium Original Orange Juice No Pulp 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Minute Maid Premium Orange Juice Pulp Free Chilled - 59 Fl. Oz.
Minute Maid 100% Orange Juice, 10 Fl. Oz., 6 Count
Minute Maid Orange Juice Bottle, 12 fl oz
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice Calcium & Vitamin D No Pulp
Where to buy
Minute Maid Pure Squeezed with Calcium and Vitamin D Pulp Free Orange Juice, 52 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


