Is Minute Maid Pure Squeezed with Calcium and Vitamin D Pulp Free Orange Juice, 52 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d3
- calcium sources
- calcium phosphate
- calcium lactate
- +1 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Contains Orange Juice, Less Than 1% Of: Calcium Phosphate And Calcium Lactate (Calcium Sources), Vitamin D3
Check Minute Maid Pure Squeezed with Calcium and Vitamin D Pulp Free Orange Juice, 52 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minute Maid Pure Squeezed with Calcium and Vitamin D Pulp Free Orange Juice, 52 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tropicana Pure Premium Original Orange Juice No Pulp 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Minute Maid Premium Orange Juice Pulp Free Chilled - 59 Fl. Oz.
Minute Maid 100% Orange Juice, 10 Fl. Oz., 6 Count
Minute Maid Orange Juice Bottle, 12 fl oz
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice Calcium & Vitamin D No Pulp
Where to buy
Minute Maid Pure Squeezed with Calcium and Vitamin D Pulp Free Orange Juice, 52 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


