Is Minute Ready to Serve Chicken Flavored Rice, 4.4-Ounce Serving Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain corn and 5 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • maltodextrin
  • corn
  • corn starch
  • hydrolyzed corn
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • hydrolyzed yeast extract
  • sugar
  • monosodium glutamate
  • +1 more

maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Maltodextrin is a sugar typically derived from corn. It can also be derived from wheat, potatoes, or other starches, but assume it comes from corn unless specified by the label.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to serve pouch offers a savory chicken flavored profile with fluffy, slightly moist rice texture. Commonly used as a quick side, base for proteins, or mixed into soups and casseroles. Reviewers frequently note convenient preparation and consistent flavor, while some report variable grain separation and occasional clumping after microwaving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Long Grain White Rice, Seasoning (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Sugar, Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Turmeric (Color), Yeast Extract, Spice, Hydrolyzed Yeast Extract, Cysteine Hydrochloride, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent), Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Gelatin, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier)

Check Minute Ready to Serve Chicken Flavored Rice, 4.4-Ounce Serving against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Minute Ready to Serve Chicken Flavored Rice, 4.4-Ounce Serving is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveVitacostWalmart

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go