Is Mio Liquid Water Enhancer Lemonade Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • 2% of natural flavor

2% of natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Liquid lemonade concentrate provides bright, tart lemon flavor with a smooth, syrupy texture that blends into water, iced tea, and sparkling beverages. Commonly used to flavor drinks, cocktails, and mixers, reviewers note convenient squeeze packaging, strong concentrated taste, long-lasting value, and occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or artificial flavor noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, GUM ARABIC, SUCRALOSE (SWEETENER), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCROSE ACETATE ISOBUTYRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), ROSEMARY EXTRACT (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), YELLOW 5.

Check Mio Liquid Water Enhancer Lemonade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusTartAcidicSweet
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go