Is Miracle Maize® Country Style Corn Bread & Muffin Mix 18 Oz. Box Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour
  • malted barley flour

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Degermed Yellow Corn Meal (Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dextrose, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Enriched Degermed Yellow Corn Meal (Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt

Check Miracle Maize® Country Style Corn Bread & Muffin Mix 18 Oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Miracle Maize® Country Style Corn Bread & Muffin Mix 18 Oz. Box is available at 3 retailers

IGAKrogerMeijer

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSide Dish