Is Miracle Whip Original Dressing, 2 ct - 30 fl oz Jars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • natural flavor

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Two 30 fl oz jars deliver a thick, creamy dressing with a distinctive sweet-tangy flavor and smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used on sandwiches, salads, potato and pasta salads, and as a dip or spread. Reviews note its bold, polarizing taste, creamy consistency, and value for larger households and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Egg Yolks, Salt, Natural Flavor, Mustard Flour, Spice, Paprika, Dried Garlic

Check Miracle Whip Original Dressing, 2 ct - 30 fl oz Jars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Miracle Whip Original Dressing, 2 ct - 30 fl oz Jars is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping