Is Miralax Powder Unflavored Osmotic Laxative 10 ea Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • purpose polyethylene glycol 3350

purpose polyethylene glycol 3350

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Unflavored osmotic powder dissolves into clear liquids with a mild, neutral taste; texture becomes smooth when fully mixed, though some users report slight grittiness if not thoroughly stirred. Commonly used by adults and caregivers mixed into beverages to produce a predictable, gentle bowel-relief effect; reviews cite ease of use often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient (In Each Dose), Purpose Polyethylene Glycol 3350, G,osmotic Laxative Inactive None

Check Miralax Powder Unflavored Osmotic Laxative 10 ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Miralax Powder Unflavored Osmotic Laxative 10 ea is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery