Is Misfit Foods, Chicken Sausage Kale Citrus Chimichurri, 12 Ounce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • in collagen casing
  • natural flavors

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Kale, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Chimichurri (Olive Oil, Lime Juice Concentrate, Cilantro, Parsley, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Lemon Peel, Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Citric Acid, Cane Sugar), Vinegar, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Celery Powder, Natural Flavors, In Collagen Casing

Check Misfit Foods, Chicken Sausage Kale Citrus Chimichurri, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Misfit Foods, Chicken Sausage Kale Citrus Chimichurri, 12 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
CitrusGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSnackingOn The Go