Is Misfits Caramel Fudge Flavour Plant-Based Protein Bar 50g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • natural flavourings

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan Proteins (Pea Protein, Soya Protein), Chocolate Flavoured Coating with Sweetener (23%): [Sweetener: Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Dietary Fibre: Oligofructose, Cocoa Mass, Rice Flour, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Natural Flavourings], Humectant: Glycerol, Sweetener: Maltitol, Soya Crispies (7%): [Soya Protein, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch], Dietary Fibre: Oligofructose, Sunflower Oil, Water, Soluble Maize Fibre, Natural Flavourings, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Salt

Check Misfits Caramel Fudge Flavour Plant-Based Protein Bar 50g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Misfits Caramel Fudge Flavour Plant-Based Protein Bar 50g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast