Is Misfits Nasher Sticks Adult Large Dog Treats with Chicken and Beef 270g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- including dried beef liver powder 1
- equivalent to beef 2
- dried poultry liver powder 0
- animal derivatives
including dried beef liver powder 1
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cereals (including Maize Flour 29%* and Wheat Flour 18%*), Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Minerals (including Sodium Tripolyphosphate 2.6%), Meat and Animal Derivatives (including Dried Beef Liver Powder 1.6%, equivalent to Beef 2.2%, and Dried Poultry Liver Powder 0.9%, equivalent to Poultry 1.2%), Vegetables, Oils and Fats, *Natural Ingredients
Check Misfits Nasher Sticks Adult Large Dog Treats with Chicken and Beef 270g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Misfits Nasher Sticks Adult Large Dog Treats with Chicken and Beef 270g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Misfits Nasher Sticks Adult Large Dog Treats with Chicken and Beef 270g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


