Is Misfits Plant-Powered Choc Protein Bar Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate flavoured coating with sweetener

chocolate flavoured coating with sweetener

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Protein Blend: (soya Protein Nuggets: (soya Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch), Pea Protein Isolate, Soya Protein Isolate), Chocolate Flavoured Coating With Sweetener (16%): (cocoa Butter, Soya Flour, Sweetener: Xylitol, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavouring), Sweetener: Maltitol, Beet Fibre, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine, Peanut Paste, Sunflower Oil, Bulking Agent: Polydextrose, Emulsifier: Rapeseed Lecithin, Natural Flavouring, Thickener: Gum Acacia, Green Tea Extract, Acidifying Agent: Citric Acid, Sweetener: Steviol Glycosides From Stevia (e960a). Contains Soya, Peanut.

Check Misfits Plant-Powered Choc Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go