Is Misfits Plant-Powered Chocolate Banofee Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavouring
  • natural vanilla flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Protein Blend (Pea Protein Isolate, Soya Protein Nuggets (Soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch), Soya Protein Isolate), Milk Alternative Chocolate Coating 20% (Cocoa Butter, Soya Flour, Xylitol, Cocoa Mass, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Chicory Root Fibre, Caramel Layer (Chicory Root Fibre, Cacao Butter, Vegetable Glycerine, Sunflower Lecithin, Water, Gum Acacia, Himalayan Salt, Citric Acid), Peanut Paste, Sunflower Lecithin, Coconut Oil, Vegetable Glycerine, Natural Flavouring, Green Tea Extract, Sweetener: Steviol Glycosides. For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Nuts (Almonds, Cashews, Pecans and Walnuts).

Check Misfits Plant-Powered Chocolate Banofee against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep