Is Mishima Nori Komi Furikake Roasted Black Seaweed Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- roasted black seaweed & hydrolyzed soy protein
roasted black seaweed & hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted White Sesame Seed, Roasted Black Sesame Seed, Sugar, Salt, Dried Green Sea, Weed, Roasted Black Seaweed & Hydrolyzed Soy Protein
Check Mishima Nori Komi Furikake Roasted Black Seaweed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mishima Nori Komi Furikake Roasted Black Seaweed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Nori Komi Furikake Japanese Multi-Purpose Seasoning
Nori Komi Furikake JFC Nori Fumi Furikake
ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES
GimMe Organic Premium Roasted Seaweed Snacks Sea Salt -- 0.17 oz
Where to buy
Mishima Nori Komi Furikake Roasted Black Seaweed is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


